They urge that the city must now be required to equalize the plaintiffs’ compensation with that of all other city employees, retroactive to September 29, 1976, the date the supplementary budget was approved.
The plaintiffs’ argument fails. Local option legislation cannot be accepted by a municipality where there has been no vote on the specific issue. General Laws c. 4, § 4, as appearing in St. 1977, c. 870, § 1, provides, in pertinent part: “Wherever a statute is to take effect upon its acceptance by a city, ... or is to be effective in cities, . . . accepting its provisions, such acceptance shall, except as otherwise provided in such statute, be, in a city, by vote of the city council . . . .” We think a specific vote of the city council directed explicitly toward the adoption of the provisions of § 7A was required for its