The governmental unit shall also contribute fifty per cent of any additional premium which may be required for coverage of an employee’s dependent child who is nineteen years of age or over and mentally or physically incapable of earning his own living.”
General Laws c. 32B, § 7A, as amended through St. 1973, c. 789, § 1, reads as follows: “A governmental unit which has accepted the provisions of section ten and which accepts the provisions of this section may, as a part of the total monthly cost of contracts of insurance authorized by sections three and eleven C, with contributions as required by section seven, make payment of a subsidiary or additional rate which may be lower or higher than a premium determined by the governmental unit to be paid by the insured, the combination of which shall result in the gov-, ernmental unit making payment of more, but not less, than fifty per cent of the total monthly cost for such insurance. No governmental unit, however, shall provide different subsidiary or additional rates to any group or class within that unit.”
The plaintiffs appear as school department employees and as representatives of certain associations of school department employees. Their standing in either capacity is not challenged by the city.
Section 7A (d), as amended by St. 1972, c. 641, in material part, reads as follows: “This section shall take effect... in a city having a Plan D or Plan E charter by majority vote of its city council; in any other city by vote of its city council, approved by the mayor . . . .”