Opinion of the Justices, 334 Mass. 716, 718 (1956), citing Opinion of the Justices, 297 Mass. 577, 580-581 (1937). Baker v. Commonwealth, 312 Mass. 490, 493 (1942). The expenditure of funds by the Commonwealth is also regulated by statute. General Laws c. 29, § 18, provides in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided, no money shall be paid by the commonwealth without a warrant from the governor drawn in accordance with an appropriation then in effect . . . .”
The department argues that the $30,000 fine is not money “received on account of the commonwealth” within the meaning of art. 63; therefore, it need not be paid into the *217treasury, nor is it subject to the appropriation power of the Legislature. We disagree.