“(i) An allocable part of the deficit in earnings and profits of the subsidiary for the taxable year (determined under § 1.1502-33);
“(ii) An allocable part of any net operating loss or net capital loss incurred by the subsidiary in a prior separate return year, and of any portion of a consolidated net operating loss or consolidated net capital loss incurred by the group in a prior consolidated return year which is attributable to such subsidiary under § 1.1502-79 (a) (3) or (b) (2), and which is carried over and absorbed in the taxable year; ...” (emphasis supplied).' Treas. Reg. 26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-32 (1980).
General Laws c. 63, § 38 (a) (2), as in effect for the taxable year ending January 31, 1973:
“§ 38. “The commissioner shall determine the part of the net income of a domestic business corporation or of a foreign corporation derived from business carried on within the commonwealth as follows:
“(a) Net income as defined in section thirty of this chapter adjusted as follows shall constitute taxable net income:
“(1) Dividends included therein shall be deducted, and