Moreover, the Department warns that administrative chaos would ensue upon departure from the present scheme of incorporating Federal tax law. We do not address the last two contentions because we accept the Department’s reasoning that the plain meaning of the relevant statutes requires affirmation of the board’s decision.
I. Statutory Construction of G. L. c. 63, §§30 and 38 (a) (2), During the Applicable Period.
The means by which Massachusetts taxed the gain from Parker’s sale was spelled out in G. L. c. 63, § 38 (a) (2), as appearing in St. 1966, c. 698, § 58.9 Section 38 starts with net income as defined in G. L. c. 63, § 30 (5) (b), enacted contemporaneously, St. 1966, c. 698, § 46,10 and incorporates Federal definitions of gross and net income. The net income factor in the § 38 formula was thus “gross income less the deductions . . . allowable under provisions of the *261Federal Internal Revenue Code, as amended and in effect for the taxable year.” G. L. c. 63, § 30 (5) (b).