As to the McDougall case, a constitutional issue would not arise if the reconveyance could be considered ineffective, leaving the whole fee in the plaintiff wife. We are not bound to accept the master’s conclusion of law to the contrary (see Mass. R. Civ. P. 53 [e], as amended, 367 Mass. 917 *541[1975]; Jones v. Wayland, 374 Mass. 249, 255 [1978]; Wormstead v. Town Manager of Saugus, 366 Mass. 659, 660 [1975]), and the legal question is open to dispute, but we think the master was probably correct. Under G. L. c. 183, § 4, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 205, an unrecorded deed conveying “an estate in fee simple . . . shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor . . . and persons having actual notice of it. . . .” The plaintiff was the grantor. She has argued that the object of the statute was only to protect subsequent purchasers against prior unrecorded conveyances.