Boston Ass'n of School Administrators v. Boston Retirement Board
[…] We omit much detail such as provisions that set out the maximum benefits payable.

For a condensed description of the retirement systems, see Opinion of the Justices, 364 Mass. 847, 852-856 (1973).

This finds nice confirmation in the provision of article VII that the incentive payments are to be returned with interest if retirement does not in fact take place.

If the statute were thought more than merely clarifying, and invalid so far as “retroactive,” as the plaintiffs claimed, it would still affect the treatment of new employees coming into the systems.

Section 25 (5) states: “ The provisions of sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, and of corresponding provisions of earlier laws shall be deemed to establish and to have established membership in the retirement system as a contractual relationship under which members who are or may be retired for superannuation are entitled to contractual rights and benefits, and no amendments or alterations shall be made that will deprive any such member or any group of such members of their pension rights or benefits provided for thereunder, if such member or members have paid the stipulated contributions specified in said sections or corresponding provisions of earlier laws.”

The nonacquiescence of the retirement board was expressed in letters of its chairman of June 27,1978, and November 15, 1978, respectively to *344the associate superintendent of the Boston school department and the president of the Boston school committee.