Boston Ass'n of School Administrators v. Boston Retirement Board
[…] Cf. Selectmen of Brookline v. Allen, 325 Mass. 482 (1950).

Second, it is of no more than incidental interest in solving the question just mentioned what the parties to the agree-*340merits might choose to call the payments proposed to be made to the employees, whether “salary increases” or “bonuses” or something else. For the system of retirement benefits covering the employees is described in a chapter of the General Laws which contains its own terms and definitions of terms.

Therefore we turn to the statutory provisions. General Laws c. 32, § 5 (2) (a), is in part as follows:

“(2) Amount of Allowance. Upon retirement under the provisions of this section a member shall receive a superannuation retirement allowance to become effective on the date of his retirement. . . .
(a) The normal yearly amount of the retirement allowance . . . shall, subject to the limitations set forth in this section, be based on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by such member during any period of three consecutive years of creditable service for which such rate of compensation was the highest, or on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by such member during the period or periods, whether consecutive or not, constituting his last three years of creditable service preceding retirement, whichever is the greater, and shall be computed according to the following table based on the age of such member and his number of years and full months of creditable service at the time of his retirement. . . .”5

“Regular compensation” was defined as follows by c. 32, § 1 (prior to its amendment by the 1979 legislation):