Gallant v. City of Worcester
[…] Similarly, the statute of limitations for G. L. c. 229, § 1, as amended through St. 1961, c. 166, requires commencement of action “within two years after the injury causing the death.”

The most recent amendment to G. L. c. 84, § 18 (St. 1979, c. 163, §§ 1,2), applied a three-year limitation to causes of action arising after its effective date.

General Laws c. 258, § 10 (b), as appearing in St. 1978, c. 512, § 15, precludes any suit under c. 258 which is “based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty.”

General Laws c. 84, § 15, as amended by St. 1965, c. 214, provides, in part: “If a person sustains bodily injury or damage in his property by reason of a defect or a want of repair or a want of a sufficient railing in or upon a way, and such injury or damage might have been prevented, or such defect or want of repair or want of railing might have been remedied by reasonable care and diligence on the part of the county, city, town or person by law obliged to repair the same, he may, if such county, city, town or person had or, by the exercise of proper care and diligence, might have had reasonable notice of the defect or want of repair or want of a sufficient railing, recover damages therefor from such county, city, town or person . . . .”