In making its determination, the commission must consider the services provided by the hospital and the costs of comparable hospitals; it also may consider depreciation, amortization, interest, occupancy, individual services which are rendered for partial or no payment, and “principles of reimbursement5 for provider costs in effect from time to time under Titles XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act,” (the Medicare and Medicaid Acts, respectively). G. L. c. 176A, § 5, sixth par., as amended through St. 1974, c. 812, § 3. The statute further provides that *52other requirements of § 5 notwithstanding, “the commission may approve any rate of payment to any provider . . . if such rate, in the opinion of the commission, contains an incentive to achieve greater efficiency and economy in the manner of providing health care services without adversely affecting the quality of such services.” G. L. c. 176A, § 5, seventh par., as appearing in St. 1969, c. 874, § 1.