Proffit v. Commonwealth
[…] We affirm.

Statute 1978, c. 512, § 15, amended the General Laws by striking out former c. 258 and inserting a new c. 258. Statute 1978, c. 512, § 15, was approved on July 20, 1978, and by § 16 was made effective upon passage and applicable to all causes of action arising on or after August 16,1977. The plaintiff’s cause of action arose on September 20, 1977, the day he was injured, and c. 258 applies to it. However, c. 258 became effective July 20, 1978, and is to be read as of that day, and not as of August 16, 1977, as the defendant’s argument implies.

General Laws c. 258, § 4, provides in relevant part that “[a] civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer.” By its terms, St. 1978, c. 512, § 16, reflects the distinction between the cause for which a civil action may be brought (cause of action) and the action itself.