Boston Teachers Union v. School Committee
[…] In pertinent part, G. L. c. 44, § 31, as amended through St. 1979, c. 194, § 1, states: “No department financed by municipal revenue, or in whole or in part by taxation, of any city or town, except Boston, shall incur a liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department, each item recommended by the mayor and voted by the council in cities, and each item voted by the town meeting in towns, being considered as a separate appropriation, except in cases of extreme emergency involving the health or safety of persons or property, and then only by a vote in a city of two thirds of the members of the city council, and in a town by a majority of all the selectmen.”

In the usual case, the approval of a collective bargaining agreement by a legislative body would constitute an agreement by the legislative body to appropriate in each year the entire amount necessary to fund the contract for that year.