Boston Teachers Union v. School Committee
[…] We need not decide in this case, however, the extent, if any, to which Proposition 2 Vi influences our thinking, since other sources of statutory and case law provide sufficient bases for our decisions.

It is also to be observed that, at least with respect to parts 1 and 2 of this opinion, our discussion is largely peculiar to the city of Boston. This is because Boston’s method of financing its public schools differs from that of the other cities and towns of the Commonwealth.

The pertinent provisions of G. L. c. 150E, § 7, as amended through St. 1980, c. 354, § 17A, are as follows:

“(a) Any collective bargaining agreement reached between the employer and the exclusive representative shall not exceed a term of three years. The agreement shall be reduced to writing, executed by the parties, and a copy of such agreement shall be filed with the commission and with the house and senate committees on ways and means forthwith by the employer.