On January 11, 1983, the Attorney General filed a complaint in the nature of quo warranta against Laffey and Jostrom. He sought a “declaration that those two individuals have been validly removed from such office by the Governor and that therefore they no longer are members of that Authority.” He relied on G. L. c. 214, § 1, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 1114, § 62, concerning the jurisdiction of this court “of all cases and matters of equity cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence,” and on G. L. c. 249, § 9, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 1114, § 292, providing that this court shall have “jurisdiction of civil actions brought by the attorney general against a person holding or claiming the right to hold an office or employment, the salary or compensation of which is payable