If so, the rates for such care must be approved by the Secretary of Health and *21Human Services. We conclude that care provided for administratively necessary days constitutes inpatient hospital services. Thus, we affirm the judge’s decision that the $70 rate is invalid because it was not approved by the Secretary.7
Our analysis of inpatient hospital services must begin with Federal Medicaid regulation 42 C.F.R. § 440.10 (1981), which defines inpatient hospital services to be those services which “are ordinarily furnished in a hospital for the care and treatment of an inpatient,” and are provided “under the direction of a physician or dentist.” We must construe the regulation according to its plain meaning. Treasurer & Receiver Gen. v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co., 388 Mass. 410, 422 (1983).