Samuels Pharmacy, Inc. v. Board of Registration in Pharmacy
[…] He is not a party to this case.

General Laws c. 94C, § 14, as appearing in St. 1971, c. 1071, § 1, reads in pertinent part: “The board of registration in pharmacy in the case of a retail drug business . . . may without hearing suspend . . . any registration if [it] finds that there is an imminent danger to the public health or safety which warrants this action . . . .”

General Laws c. 94C, § 15, as appearing in St. 1971, c. 1071, § 1, requires pharmacies to keep records and maintain inventories in accordance with Federal law (see 21 U.S.C. § 301 and 21 U.S.C. § 827 [1976]). General Laws c. 94C, § 25 (5), says that no person “shall refuse or fail to make, keep, or furnish any record . . . required under this chapter.” General Laws c. 94C, § 30 (a), defines “administrative inspection warrants” as warrants “for the purpose of inspecting, copying and verifying the correctness of records, reports or other documents required to be kept by a registrant on controlled premises.”