consideration of the record, memoranda, briefs, and oral argument of the parties, a majority of the court conclude as follows:
[…] Reg. 4452, 4455 (1984). (These recommended levels were not “adopted,” as is required for them to be binding on the department under G. L. c. 94, § 192.) The plaintiff’s counsel conceded at oral argument that the Administrator took this action because of the view that the assumption expressed in 40 C.F.R. § 180.3(c)(2)(1983) is no longer scientifically valid.
15.
General Laws c. 17, § 2A, inserted by St. 1965, c. 473, provides:
“Upon declaration by the governor that an emergency exists which is detrimental to the public health, the commissioner may, with the approval of the governor and the public health council, during such period of emergency, take such action and incur such liabilities as he may deem necessary to assure the maintenance of public health and the prevention of disease.
“The commissioner, with the approval of the public health council, may establish procedures to be followed during such emergency to insure the continuation of essential public health services and the enforcement of the same.
“Upon declaration by the governor that such emergency has terminated, all powers granted to and exercised by the commissioner under this section shall terminate.”
16.
The Department of Public Health consists of the Commissioner of Public Health and the Public Health Council. G. L. c. 17, § 1.
17.