consideration of the record, memoranda, briefs, and oral argument of the parties, a majority of the court conclude as follows:
[…] Under Environmental Protection Agency regulations, EDB is a poisonous or deleterious pesticide chemical. See 40 C.F.R. § 180.2(a) (1983).
12.
The plaintiff has argued on appeal, though it did not make the claim in its complaint, that the regulation is in violation of § 186 of c. 94, as well as § 192, in that it defines the adulteration of food in a stricter way than Federal law defines it, but does so by way of an action level or tolerance rather than a ban on the use of EDB. This argument is clearly invalid, since §186 does not limit its definition of adulterated food to food which is adulterated within the meaning of the Federal act.
For instance, an article of food is to be deemed adulterated under G. L. c. 94, § 186, “if it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance, such article shall not be considered adulterated under this clause if the quantity of such substance in or on such article does not ordinarily render it injurious to health.”
13.
See note 7, supra.
14.