consideration of the record, memoranda, briefs, and oral argument of the parties, a majority of the court conclude as follows:
[…] See Davidson v. Commonwealth, 8 Mass. App. Ct. 541, 543-544 (1979). We believe that it was this sort of expenditure and administrative action which § 2A was designed to allow.
The plaintiff elsewhere quotes to us the proposition that “[statutes which do not necessarily conflict should be construed to have consistent directives so that both may be given effect.” County Comm’rs of Middlesex County v. Superior
3. The validity of the regulation under G. L. c. 30A, § 2. General Laws c. 30A, § 2, as appearing in St. 1976, c. 459, § 2, allows an agency to dispense with notice and a hearing when they would otherwise be required19 and to adopt a regulation as an emergency regulation “[i]f the agency finds that immediate adoption ... of a regulation is necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety or general welfare, and that observance of the requirements of notice and a public
The department fulfilled this requirement in making its filing.