consideration of the record, memoranda, briefs, and oral argument of the parties, a majority of the court conclude as follows:
[…] Dr. Havas also told the Council that “it’s to some extent a matter of probability how many hits, as it were, of a
4. The validity of the regulation under G. L. c. 30A, § 5. The plaintiff claims that the regulation is invalid because the fiscal effect statement filed by the department with the State Secretary did not fulfil the requirements of G. L. c. 30A, § 5, as amended through St. 1980, c. 329, § 28. This section requires that the regulations of each agency be filed with the State Secretary and provides that “[n]o rule or regulatioñ so filed with the state secretary shall become effective until an estimate of its fiscal effect including that on the public and private sector, for its first and second year, and a projection over the first five-year period, or a statement of no fiscal effect has been filed with said state secretary.” The department filed the following statement of fiscal effect: “This regulation will cause foods which are adulterated to be unsalable. The exact quantity and value of such foods is unable to be ascertained.”