Custody of a Minor
[…] See Petition of the Dep’t of Social Servs. to Dispense with Consent to Adoption, supra at 698 n.l. Care & Protection of Three Minors, ante 704,711-712 (1984). Custody of a Minor, supra at 766. See Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 769-770 (1982).

We next turn to the mother’s contention that her visitation rights were improperly terminated. When the department obtains custody of a child, it also has the power to control visits to the child. G. L. c. 119, § 21. That power is modified, how*726ever, by G. L. c. 119, § 35, as appearing in St. 1954, c. 646, § 1, which gives the parents the right to visit their children if “the welfare of the child and the public interest will not be injured.” See Custody of a Minor (No. 1), supra at 884 n.7. The termination of all visitation rights by a parent is a ruling of such significance to the parties that we conclude that the same standards which apply to permanent custody decisions should apply to such a ruling.