Martin v. School Committee
[…] The final step in the procedure is arbitration, and only the union, on behalf of the grievant, “may refer the grievance to arbitration.” Moreover, the collective bargaining agreement provides that “[i]n the case of a grievance involving the meaning, application, or interpretation of this Agreement, the decision of the Arbitrator shall be final and binding upon all parties.”

General Laws c. 150E, § 8 (1984 ed.), provides as follows: “The parties may include in any written agreement a grievance procedure culminating in final and binding arbitration to be invoked in the event of any dispute concerning the interpretation or application of such written agreement. In the absence of such grievance procedure, binding arbitration may be ordered by the commission upon the request of either party; provided that any such grievance procedure shall, wherever applicable, be exclusive and shall supersede any otherwise applicable grievance procedure provided by law; and further provided that binding arbitration hereunder shall be enforceable under the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty C and shall, where such arbitration is elected by the employee as the method of grievance resolution, be the exclusive procedure for resolving any such grievance involving suspension, dismissal, removal or termination notwithstanding any contrary provisions of sections thirty-nine and forty-one to forty-five, inclusive, of chapter thirty-one, section sixteen of chapter thirty-two, or sections forty-two through forty-three A, inclusive, of chapter seventy-one.”

As to the claim that this evaluation was not withdrawn from Martin’s personnel file, see note 9, supra.

Martin’s claim that summary judgment is inappropriate because of the provisions of G. L. c. 71, § 43A, is unpersuasive for two reasons.