City of Springfield v. Director of the Division of Employment Security
[…] Regs. § 4.04 (6) (1981). The power to create such new categories, the division maintains, lies not with its own board of review nor with this court, but with the Legislature. As counsel for the division conceded at oral argument, however, it is possible that the Legislature intentionally created this disqualification for suspended public officials when it enacted § 25 of c. 268A. We conclude that the Legislature did intend to preclude the allowance of employment security *792benefits to public officials suspended under G. L. c. 268A, § 25.9

Judgments affirmed.

General Laws c. 268A, § 25 (1984 ed.), provides in pertinent part:

“An officer or employee of a county, city, town or district... or of any department ... or agency thereof may, during any period such officer or employee is under indictment for misconduct in such office or employment or for misconduct in any elective or appointive public office, trust or employment at any time held by him, be suspended by the appointing authority ....
“Any person so suspended shall not receive any compensation or salary during the period of suspension, nor shall the period of his suspension be counted in computing his sick leave or vacation benefits or seniority rights, nor shall any person who retires from service while under such suspension be entitled to any pension or retirement benefits, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of law, but all contributions paid by him into a retirement fund, if any, shall be returned to him.
<6
“If the criminal proceedings against the persons suspended are terminated without a finding or verdict of guilty on any of the charges on which he was indicted, his suspension shall be forthwith removed, and he shall receive all compensation or salary due him for the period of his suspension, and the time of his suspension shall count in determining sick leave, vacation, seniority and other rights, and shall be counted as creditable service for purposes of retirement.”

The seven officers are the seven coappellants here with the Division of Employment Security. See notes 1 and 2, supra.