Manning v. New England Mutual Life Insurance
[…] The plaintiffs concede that they would suffer no money damages, and seek specific enforcement of the restrictions.

The Land Court judge concluded that the restrictions were never brought forward as required by G. L. c. 184, § 28, and therefore could not be enforced against the defendant. The judge also concluded that, even if § 28 were not applicable, § 30 would bar the enforcement of the restrictions.* **4

1. The plaintiffs argue that the judge erred in finding that G. L. c. 184, § 28, barred enforcement of the restrictions.5 Section 28 provides in part: “No restriction imposed before January first, nineteen hundred and sixty-two shall be enforceable after the expiration of fifty years from its imposition unless *733a notice of restriction is recorded before the expiration of such fifty years or before January first, nineteen hundred and sixty-four, whichever is later, and in case of such recording, twenty years have not expired after the recording of any notice of restriction without the recording of a further notice of restriction.” G. L. c. 184, § 28. The Legislature entitled the statute: “An Act to protect land titles from uncertain and obsolete restrictions and to provide proceedings in equity with respect thereto.” St. 1961, c. 448.