The judge also found the administrator to be in civil contempt, and fined him $50.
1. The plaintiffs’ claims rest on the argument that the administrator’s failure to establish the district fire chief list within *600six months of the district fire chief examination, as required by G. L. c. 31, § 25, deprived them of the opportunity to be considered for promotion to fire lieutenant from the 1984 list before the 1984 list expired. General Laws c. 31, § 25, provides in part: “The administrator shall establish, maintain and revise lists of persons who are eligible for appointment to positions in the official service. . . . Each such list shall be established or revised as soon a[s] such marks are determined by the administrator, except that if such determination is made by the use of a written examination, the establishment or revision of the list shall be completed no later than six months after the date of such examination.” Pointing to the statute’s language — “shall be completed” — the plaintiffs argue that § 25, as applied to the establishment of the district fire chief list within the six-month period, is not only mandatory to the administrator, but also confers rights on them as applicants for a civil service