Finally, we note that the administrator is given a measure of discretion over the expiration of a list. Under the statute in effect at the expiration of the 1984 list the administrator could extend a list due to expire if “the administrator determines that the public convenience requires an extension of eligibility, in which case eligibility of all persons on such list shall be extended until such time as a new eligible list is established for the same position . . . .” G. L. c. 31, § 25. Effective February 21, 1986, § 25 was amended by St. 1985, c. 527, § 13, to extend an expiring list automatically if a new list has not been established; the extension is terminated, however, upon the establishment of a new list, or upon the decision of the administrator “that the effective maintenance of the merit system so requires such revocation.” Not only do the provisions give the administrator substantial discretion over extending eligibility lists, they also reflect the preference for the establishment of new lists.