Breault v. Chairman of the Board of Fire Commissioners
[…] “Whenever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, the attorney general may bring a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment of the right or rights secured.” G. L. c. 12, § 11H (1986 ed.).

“Any person whose exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, has been interfered with, as described in section 11H, may institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf a civil action for injunctive and other appropriate equitable relief as provided for in said section, including the award of compensatory money damages. Any aggrieved person or persons who prevail in an action authorized by this section shall be entitled to an award of the costs of the *28litigation and reasonable attorneys’ fees in an amount to be fixed by the court.” G. L. c. 12, § 111 (1986 ed.).

Qualified immunity may be available to public officials under § 1983. See Davis v. Scherer, 468 U.S. 183,194 n.12(1984); Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 818 (1982).