R.L.H. v. T.E.L.
[…] *102On February 6, 1987, a Probate Court judge allowed the complaint to be filed and then dismissed it sua sponte for lack of jurisdiction. Because no summons was issued L was not served. H’s appeal from the order dismissing the complaint presents the sole issue whether, where mother and child are both nonresidents of Massachusetts, the mother may seek to establish the paternity of a Massachusetts defendant in a Massachusetts court under G. L. c. 209C. We reverse.

In pertinent part, G. L. c. 209C, § 4 (1986 ed.), provides that the paternity complaint “shall be filed in the judicial district or county in which the child and one of the parents lives. If neither of the parents lives in the same judicial district or county as the child then the complaint shall be filed in the judicial district or county where the child lives. The fact that the child was conceived, was bom, or lives outside the commonwealth does not bar a proceeding to establish paternity pursuant to this chapter.”

The first two sentences of this section make no provision for establishment of paternity in a case where the child lives with a nonresident parent.