Hennessey, C.J.
[…] The Constitution of the Commonwealth guarantees: “The privilege and benefit of the writ of habeas corpus shall be enjoyed in this Commonwealth in the most free, easy, cheap, expeditious and ample manner; and shall not be suspended by the legislature, except upon the most urgent and pressing occasions, and for a limited time not exceeding twelve months.” Part II, c. 6, art. 7, of the Constitution of the Commonwealth.

*30General Laws c. 248, § 25, as appearing in St. 1979, c. 344, § 12, purporting to limit a court’s power to issue writs of habeas corpus, states: “The court shall have no power to issue a writ of habeas corpus, at its discretion for ... a person who is imprisoned or restrained of his liberty pursuant to a criminal conviction,” effective July 1, 1979. St. 1979, c. 344, § 51. We have stated that, “[t]o the extent that St. 1979, c. 344, § 12, purports to eliminate completely a court’s power ‘to issue a writ of habeas corpus ... for ... a person who is imprisoned or restrained of his liberty pursuant to a criminal