Not until the fourth quarter of its opinion does the court addres
[…] The policy declared by the court was based on the Commonwealth’s “legitimate and strong interests in ‘the strengthening and encouragement of family life for the protection and care of children,’ G. L. c. 119, § 1 (1984 ed.), and in affording legitimacy to children. Powers v. Steele, 394 Mass. 306, 310 (1985).” Id. at 73. “Denying a plaintiff the right to establish his paternity in the circumstances of [that case],” the court said, “promotes [those] interests.” Id.
General Laws c. 209C, § 5 {a), provides in relevant part that, “if the mother of the child was or is married and the *697child’s birth occurs during the marriage or within three hundred days of its termination . .. complaints under [that chapter] may not be filed by a person . . . alleging himself to be the father unless he is or was the mother’s husband at the time of the child’s birth or conception.” That provision gives every appearance of being not only a legislative adoption of the public policy expressed in P.B.C. eight months earlier, but of an adoption of that policy without limitation to the precise circumstances of that case.