Not until the fourth quarter of its opinion does the court addres
[…] *695The court errs too by addressing the issue before it as though the court were writing on a clean slate, which it is not. The policy question has been addressed by the Legislature and for that reason is not open to the court. When the elected representatives of the people have declared the Commonwealth’s policy on a matter within their jurisdiction, the court exceeds its lawful powers by announcing an inconsistent policy. General Laws c. 209C (1988 ed.) provides for the rights of children born to parents who are not married to each other. Section 5 (a) provides with respect to complaints to establish paternity that such a complaint may be commenced by, among other persons, the putative father, “provided, however, that if the mother of the child was or is married and the child’s birth occurs during the marriage or within three hundred days of its termination by death, annulment or divorce, complaints under [c. 209C] may not be filed by a person . . . alleging himself to be the father unless he is or was the mother’s husband at the time of the child’s birth or conception.” It is true, as the court asserts, that G. L. c. 209C, § 5 (a), expressly bars a putative father in the situation of this plaintiff only from bringing an action “under this chapter”; that is, under c. 209C. But the social policy that motivated that enactment is quite clear: namely, that the