Weld for Governor v. Director of the Office of Campaign & Political Finance
[…] Weld for Governor v. Director of the Office of Campaign & Political Finance

O’Connor, J.

(dissenting). General Laws c. 55, § 6 (1988 ed.), provides in relevant part that “[a] political committee organized or operating on behalf of a candidate for the office of governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general, state secretary, treasurer and receiver general, or auditor” may receive and expend money or other things of value for certain purposes “provided, however, that no such committee may contribute to any other political committee or to the campaign fund of any other candidate.”