On July 17, 1990, the Justices submitted the following answers to a question propounded to them by the Governor.
[…] In addition, the bill proposes to make the use of certain services in the Commonwealth subject to the excise that is currently imposed only upon the use of tangible personal property in the Commonwealth. See G. L. c. 641, § 2 (1988 ed.). Section 58 of the bill proposes to amend G. L. c. 641, § 2, to impose an excise “upon the storage, use or other consumption in the commonwealth of tangible personal property or services purchased from any vendor for storage, use or other consumption within the commonwealth at the rate of five percent of the sales price of the property or services.” The “use” of a service, § 57 of the bill declares, would include the “enjoyment of *1203the benefit of a service, except that it does not include the sale of services in the regular course of business.”