On July 17, 1990, the Justices submitted the following answers to a question propounded to them by the Governor.
[…] The bill (a copy of which has been submitted with the request) is a comprehensive and complex measure that, among other things, provides for the imposition of additional taxes and excises and for the distribution of revenues. We summarize briefly those parts of the bill that relate to the question posed.
The bill makes the sale of certain services subject to the excise that currently is imposed upon the sale of tangible personal property. See G. L. c. 64H, § 2 (1988 ed.). Section 43 of the bill proposes to amend G. L. c. 64H, § 2, to provide in part that “[a]n excise is hereby imposed upon sales at retail in the commonwealth, by any vendor, of tangible personal property or of services performed in the commonwealth at the rate of five percent of the gross receipts of the vendor from all such sales of such property or services, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” In addition, the bill proposes to make the use of certain services in the Commonwealth subject to the excise that is currently imposed only upon the use of tangible personal property in the Commonwealth. See G. L. c. 641, § 2 (1988 ed.).