This case requires us to construe the so-called “bottle bill,” G. L. c. 94, §§ 321-327 (1988 ed.), and, more particularly, § 323 (g). Section 323 (g) provides as follows: “Any bottler or distributor who receives deposits and/ or handling charges under this chapter shall segregate said deposits or handling charges in a fund which shall be maintained separately from all other revenues. Said bottler or distributor shall report on a monthly basis to the alcoholic beverage control commission in a manner prescribed by said commission, the amount of said deposits or handling charges received and the amount refunded.” There are two questions before us: (1) Do the “deposits” and “handling charges” referred to in § 323 (g) become the property of the bottlers and distributors when the bottlers and distributors receive them, or do the bottlers and distributors hold them in trust for consumers with the result that