Plymouth County Retirement Ass'n v. Commissioner of Public Employee Retirement
[…] This way, both provisions can be given effect, with neither rendered nugatory. See Manning v. Boston Redevelopment Auth., 400 Mass. 444, 453 (1987); Adamowicz v. Ipswich, 395 Mass. 757, 760 (1985).

We reverse the grant of summary judgment in favor of the Plymouth and Brockton boards, and set aside the accompanying declaratory judgment. The case is remanded for entry of a declaratory judgment in favor of the Commissioner of *313Public Employee Retirement in accordance with the terms of this opinion.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 32, § 21 (3) (1988 ed.), provides in pertinent part: “Duties of the Actuary. — The commissioner or his actuary or other agent with his approval shall be the technical advisor of the board of each such system in matters relating to the applicable provisions of this chapter, and in matters relating to the operation of the system, and shall perform such actuarial duties as are required in connection therewith, including, but not limited to:—

“(a) the approval of the amount of allowances under the provisions of said chapters, provided, however, that in the case of any system which calculates allowances with an automated system, the actuary shall instead review and approve said automated system, and any allowances calculated by an approved automated system shall be deemed to have been approved by the actuary; provided, further, that for any such system which calculates such allowances with an automated system, the commissioner may require from time to time and the system shall provide any additional information relative to the use of such automated system that the commissioner may deem appropriate; and provided, further, that any system failing to submit any such allowances for review shall be subject to such intervention and supervision as the commissioner deems necessary pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (1);

“(e) such other investigations as the commissioner shall deem necessary.

General Laws c. 32, § 21 (4) (1988 ed.), provides: “Promulgation and Approval of Rules and Regulations. — The commissioner of public employee retirement shall promulgate such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary from time to time to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, and he or his agent shall approve any by-laws, rules, regulations, pre*310scribed forms or determinations of any board in order to effectuate such purposes” (emphasis supplied).

General Laws c. 32, § 21 (1) (d) (1988 ed.), provides: “(1) Duties of the commissioner of public employee retirement. — ... (4) The commissioner of public employee retirement is authorized to review all accidental and ordinary disability pensions granted by the retirement boards. The commissioner may remand the matter with written instructions to the retirement board for further proceedings if he finds that the decision of the board is (1) made upon unlawful procedure, (2) unsupported by substantial evidence, (3) arbitrary and capricious, or (4) a result of fraud or misrepresentation. The commissioner shall take such action within thirty days of the date when he is notified by a retirement board of the granting of such pension. If within such time period, the commissioner takes no action, the determination of the retirement board shall be considered to have been approved by the commissioner. The commissioner shall make a written decision, include a statement of the reasons therefor, and send copies thereof to the board and to the applicant.” (Emphasis supplied.)

*311Ordinary disability retirement pensions and accidental disability retirement pensions are provided by G. L. c. 32, §§ 6, 7, respectively.

We pause to note that the placement in the statute of the commissioner’s purported general review authority is peculiar.