Plymouth County Retirement Ass'n v. Commissioner of Public Employee Retirement
[…] The review authority in § 21 (3) extends at most to the commissioner’s ability to review technical calculations and other factors by which a board determines the amount of a benefit or pension to be granted. Thus, his argument gains no sustenance from this statutory provision.'

By contrast, the provisions of G. L. c. 32, § 21 (4), have broader application. The first part of the subdivision relates to the commissioner’s rule-making authority: “The commissioner of public employee retirement shall promulgate such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary from time to time to effectuate the purposes of this chapter . . . .” The second half of the same sentence contains a broad grant of review authority: “and [the commissioner] or his agent shall approve any by-laws, rules, regulations, prescribed forms or determinations of any board in order to effectuate such purposes.”