Cohen v. Board of Water Commissioners, Fire District No. 1
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis in original.) Del Duca v. Town Adm’r of Methuen, 368 Mass. 1, 10 (1975). We draw on the law of preHome Rule municipalities to define the powers of quasi municipal corporations today.

“Fire district number one of the town of South Hadley is hereby authorized to supply itself and its inhabitants with pure water to extinguish fires, generate steam and for domestic and other purposes; and may establish public fountains and hydrants, and regulate their use and may discontinue the same and may fix and collect rents for the use of such water.” St. 1872, c. 114, § 1.

The entire text of G. L. c. 183A, § 14 (1990 ed.), reads as follows:

“Each unit and its interest in the common areas and facilities shall be considered an individual parcel of real estate for the assessment and collection of real estate taxes, but the common areas and facilities, the building and the condominium shall not be deemed to be a taxable parcel. Betterment assessments or portions thereof, annual sewer use charges, water rates and charges, and all other assessments or portions thereof, rates and charges of every nature, due to a city, town or district with respect to the condominium or any part thereof, other than real estate taxes, may be charged or assessed to the organization of unit owners; but any lien of the city, town or district provided by law therefor shall attach to the units in proportion to the percentages, set forth in the master deed on record, of the undivided interests of the respective units in the common areas and facilities.”