Howson v. Crombie Street Congregational Church
[…] Because the residuary legatees were able to inherit the grantor’s right of entry, see Dyer v. Siam, supra at 539, the grantor’s reference to the residuary legatees in the deed does not violate the common law rule against perpetuities. Cf. Brown v. Independent Baptist Church of Woburn, 325 Mass. 645, 648 (1950).

Statute 1954, c. 641, which enacted the original version of G. L. c. 184A, states in § 2 that G. L. c. 184A “shall take effect on January first, nineteen hundred and fifty-five, and shall apply only to inter vivos instruments taking effect after that date.”

General Laws c. 184, § 24 (1990 ed.), provides as follows: “When any owner of land the title to which is not registered, or of any interest in such land, signs an instrument in writing conveying or purporting to convey his land or interest, or in any manner affecting or purporting to affect his title thereto, and the instrument, whether or not entitled to record, is recorded, and indexed, in the registry of deeds for the district wherein such land is situated, and a period of ten years elapses after the instrument is accepted for record, and the instrument or the record thereof because of defect, irregularity or omission fails to comply in any respect with any requirement of law relating to seals, corporate or individual, to the validity of acknowledgment, to certificate of acknowledgment, witnesses, attestation, proof of execution, or time of execution, to recitals of consideration, residence, address, or date, to the authority of a person signing for a corporation who purports to be the president or treasurer or a principal officer of *530the corporation, such instrument and the record thereof shall notwithstanding any or all