Opinion of the Justices to the Senate
[…] Article 1, § 12, of the Nebraska Constitution states: “No person shall be compelled, in any criminal case, to give evidence against himself . . . .”

Article 1, § 6, of the New York Constitution states:

“[N]or shall he be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.”

Article 2, § 21, of the Oklahoma Constitution provides: “No person shall be compelled to give evidence which will tend to incriminate him

Article 6, § 9, of the South Dakota Constitution states: “No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself . . . .”

Article 3, § 5, of the West Virginia Constitution states: “[N]or shall any person, in any criminal case, be compelled to be a witness against himself.”

See Commonwealth v. Davidson, 27 Mass. App. Ct. 846, 848 (1989) (“Where there is probable cause to believe that a defendant has been operating a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, the defendant has no constitutional right to refuse a blood test or a breathalyzer test”).