The plaintiff, Catalina Perez, brought a malpractice action against Bay State Ambulance & Hospital Rental Service, Inc. (Bay State Ambulance), Baystate Medical Center (Baystate Medical), and Dr. David P. Doyle (Dr. Doyle). Pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 60B (1990 ed.), a judge convened a medical malpractice tribunal. After hearing, the tribunal determined that the plaintiff’s offer of proof was “not sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry.” The plaintiff, claiming indigency, then moved for a reduction of the bond to twenty-five dollars. The judge denied the motion. The defendants then filed motions to dismiss which were allowed. The plaintiff appeals.