G. L. c. 231, § 60B. The plaintiff filed an affidavit of indigency, requesting that the judge determine her to be indigent and asking the judge to reduce the bond to $25. The judge found the plaintiff to be indigent, but denied her request that the bond be reduced, finding that the “[pjlaintifFs claim is without merit. No reasonable person would expend their own funds in pursuit of this action, nor shall the Commonwealth.” After the plaintiff’s motion to reduce the amount of the bond was denied, she appealed to a single justice of the Appeals Court. See G. L. c. 261, § 27D. She was advised erroneously, however, that the appeal could not be taken under § 27D.7
General Laws c. 231, § 60B, simply states that, after a motion is “filed by the plaintiff, and a determination by the court that the plaintiff is indigent said justice may reduce the amount of the bond but may not eliminate the requirement thereof.” It does not set forth the standards by which the determination of indigency must be made. We have said that *678a judge should follow the standards set out in G. L. c. 261, § 27A, in determining indigency under G. L. c. 231, § 60B. Denton v. Beth Israel Hosp., 392 Mass. 277, 279 n.3 (1984).