Perez should not be transported. Accepted medical practice would have been to challenge the EMT. If the conclusions proved erroneous, he [Dr. Doyle] should have had *675the patient transported.” The expert again opined that the failure to transport Mr. Perez to the hospital at 2:30 a.m. “was a substantial factor in contributing to the hastening of his death” at 6:30 a.m. “Had he [Perez] been brought to the hospital, when requested at 2:30 a.m., the care and treatment he probably would have received in the hospital would have delayed his death.”
1. Applicability of G. L. c. 231, § 60B, to Bay State Ambulance. A provider of health care is defined as “a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by the commonwealth to provide health care or professional services as a physician, hospital, clinic or nursing home, dentist, registered or licensed nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, chiropractor, physical therapist, psychologist, or acupuncturist, or an officer, employee, or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment.” G. L. c. 231, § 60B. The plaintiff correctly notes that the EMTs were not included in the Legislature’s list of “provider [s] of health care.”