Williams v. Secretary of Executive Office of Human Services
[…] The United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) has implemented 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2) at 24 C.F.R. §§ 100.1 et seq. (1992). HUD provides, in 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(a), that “[i]t shall be unlawful, because of . . . handicap ... to restrict or attempt to restrict the choices of a person by word or conduct in connection with seeking, negotiating for . . . or renting a dwelling so as to . . . discourage or obstruct choices in a community, neighborhood or development.”

Section 100.202(c) of HUD’s regulations declares that “[i]t shall be unlawful to make an inquiry to determine whether an applicant for a dwelling,. .. has a handicap or to make inquiry as to the nature or severity of a handicap of such a person.” There are exceptions, as follows: “[T]his paragraph does not prohibit the following inquiries, provided these inquiries are made of all applicants, whether or not they have handicaps: (1) Inquiry into an applicant’s ability to meet the requirements of ownership or tenancy; (2) Inquiry to