Williams v. Secretary of Executive Office of Human Services
[…] Regs. § 16.01 (4) (“The full implementation of provisions in these regulations ... is subject to the availability of the resources that are required for such implementation”).

The crux of Williams’s argument is that G. L. c. 19, § 12, requires that the DMH allocate resources by the priorities *570proffered by Williams. Section 12 does not establish guidelines restricting the DMH’s efforts at providing services within its mandate to those argued for by the plaintiffs. Rather, § 12 focuses on the general geographic necessities of the DMH’s service areas, mandating that the service areas be drawn “so as to include . . . mental health services and facilities, as needed, which shall be readily accessible to the. people in the area,” and to consider the factors that would enable people to get to the facilities. Section 12 does not establish a specific mandate requiring the DMH to provide services of the nature, or in the manner, sought by the plaintiffs.