Williams v. Secretary of Executive Office of Human Services
[…] It is within the discretion of the agency to determine priorities for allocation of resources among services where the enabling statute does not itself clearly establish particular priorities. Therefore, it is for the DMH to decide the manner in which it will carry out the responsibilities delegated to it by the Legislature. We affirm the judge’s al*568lowance of the defendants’ motion for summary judgment on this issue.

B. G. L. c. 19, § 12. Williams and Kornegay contend that the defendants have not complied with the mandate of G. L. c. 19, § 12, or its implementing regulations, and that the judge erred in granting summary judgment for the defendants on this point. We disagree.

Section 12 provides that the DMH “shall establish a comprehensive program of community mental health services . . . and to promote [such a program] the department shall divide the commonwealth into service areas for the conduct of said mental health services, and shall establish standards for the development of said community programs.” Section 12 further provides that “[e]ach area shall be drawn so as to include and to allow for the development of mental health services and facilities, as needed, which shall be readily accessible to the people in the area, taking into consideration such factors as geographic boundaries, roads and other means of transportation, population concentration, city, town and county lines, other relevant community services, and community economic and social relationships.”

Williams argues that the first part of § 12 mandates the establishment of a comprehensive system of mental health services, and that these services be delivered through service areas.