Williams v. Secretary of Executive Office of Human Services
[…] That Metro Boston’s need for services exceeds the level of funding provided, Williams maintains, demonstrates that Metro Boston is underfunded relative to the other DMH service areas, and that the DMH has failed to satisfy its statutory mandate. Williams also focuses on the DMH’s regulations, asserting that its failure to provide services to Williams *569allegedly required by 104 Code Mass. Regs. § 16.03 (2) (c)11 and § 16.07 (1) (d) (1988)12 demonstrates the DMH’s failure to satisfy its own regulations.

The defendants assert that provision of services is subject to appropriation and availability of resources. G. L. c. 19, §16 (“[t]he department shall develop and maintain, subject to appropriation ... a comprehensive, area-based system to provide community mental health services”). 104 Code Mass. Regs. § 16.01 (4)13 and § 21.01 (1) (c) (1988). Availability of funding, the DMH asserts, is a condition for the effect of any individual regulation. 104 Code Mass.