Vining Disposal Service, Inc. v. Board of Selectmen
[…] General Laws c. 30B, § 5(g), provides in relevant part that “[t]he procurement officer shall award the contract to the lowest responsible and responsive bidder.”2 General Laws c. 30B, § 9, states, “The procurement officer may cancel an invitation for bids, a request for proposals, or other solicita-*38tian, or may reject in whole or in part any and all bids or proposals when the procurement officer determines that cancellation or rejection serves the best interests of the governmental body. The procurement officer shall state in writing the reason for a cancellation or rejection.” “The legislative intent is to be ascertained from the statute as a whole, giving to every section, clause and word such force and effect as are reasonably practical to the end that ... the statute will constitute a consistent and harmonious whole, capable of producing a rational result consonant