Eighteenth. The second paragraph of § 64, which by its terms applies to all appeals brought before the commissioners, appears to reflect a legislative determination that the jurisdiction of the board under G. L. c. 58A, § 6, and the jurisdiction of the commissioners under G. L. c. 59, § 64, as to cl. Eighteenth appeals, are essentially coextensive.
For the foregoing reasons, the judge was correct in concluding that the commissioners lacked jurisdiction under G. L. c. 59, § 64, to- entertain the taxpayer’s appeal of the assessors’ refusal to grant her application for an exemption under G. L. c. 59, § 5, Eighteenth.3
Judgment affirmed.
The first paragraph of G. L. c. 59, § 64, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“A person aggrieved by the refusal of assessors to abate ... a tax on a parcel of real estate, may . . . appeal therefrom by filing a complaint with the clerk of the county commissioners ... for the county where the property taxed lies, and if on hearing the board finds that the property has been overrated and that the complainant has complied with all applicable provisions of law, it shall make a reasonable abatement and an order as to cost . . . .”
The second paragraph of § 64 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Upon the filing of a complaint under this section the clerk of the county commissioners . . . shall forthwith transmit a certified copy of such complaint to the assessors and the assessors or the city solicitor or town counsel may within thirty days after receipt of said copy give written notice to the said clerk and to the complainant that the town elects to have the same heard and determined by the appellate tax board. . . . Thereupon, the clerk of the county commissioners . . . shall forward the transfer fee and all papers with respect to such complaint then in the files of the county commissioners ... to the clerk of the appellate tax board and proceedings with respect to such complaint shall thenceforth be continued as provided in chapter fifty-eight A . . . .”
The word “overrated” in G. L. c. 59, § 64, see note 2, supra, may not necessarily restrict the commissioners’ jurisdiction to questions of property valuation. The word “over-rated” appeared in the original grant of jurisdiction to the commissioners. Rev. St.