It was plainly wrong for the probate judge not to act in the face of the allegations and evidence presented before him. Cf. Machado v. Brown, 336 Mass. 758 (1957). The case is remanded to the Probate and Family Court where an order will be entered removing the defendant as executor of the estate of Nancy B. Magraw.
So ordered.
For additional factual background, see District Attorney for the Norfolk Dist. v. Magraw, 34 Mass. App. Ct. 713, 714-715 (1993).
General Laws c. 233, § 20B (1992 ed.), provides in part: “Except as hereinafter provided, in any court proceeding and in any proceeding preliminary thereto ... a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition. This privilege shall apply to patients engaged with a psychotherapist in marital therapy, family therapy, or consultation in contemplation of such therapy.”