I agree that the court should focus on that question, but I do not agree that the judge’s findings warrant the conclusion that the defendant was denied access to a bail commissioner. Therefore, I do not agree that the defendant’s statutory rights were violated or that the complaint was rightly dismissed. If I were to agree that they had been violated, though, I would conclude, differently from the court, that the judge properly dismissed the complaint.
General Laws c. 263, § 5A (1992 ed.), provides in material part: “A person held in custody at a police station or other place of detention, charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, shall have the right, at his request and at his expense, to be examined immediately by a physician selected by him. The police official in charge of such station or place of detention, or his designee, shall inform him of such right immediately upon being booked, and shall afford him a reasonable opportunity to exercise it.” I agree with the court that, in aid of the legislative objectives in enacting the relevant statutes, the police must either telephone a bail commissioner or allow the arrested individual to do so, ante at 518, 521, and must advise him of his right to make his own arrangements at the time of