Beal v. Board of Selectmen
[…] Kourouvacilis v. General Motors Corp., 410 Mass. 706, 716 (1991).

A. Handicap discrimination. The plaintiff argues that the motion judge erred in granting the board’s motion for summary judgment because she had established a prima facie case of handicap discrimination pursuant to both G. L. c. 151B and the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794 (1988 & Supp. V 1993).3 There was no error.

General Laws c. 15IB, § 4 (16), provides in material part that it shall be unlawful practice “[fjor any employer ... to . . . refuse to hire, rehire or advance in employment or oth*540erwise discriminate against, because of his handicap, any person alleging to be a qualified handicapped person, capable of performing the essential functions of the position involved with reasonable accommodation, unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation required to be made to the physical or mental limitations of the person would impose an undue hardship to the employer’s business. . . . Physical or mental job qualification requirement with respect to hiring, promotion, demotion or dismissal from employment or any other change in employment status or responsibilities shall be functionally related to the specific job or jobs for which the individual is being considered and shall be consistent with the safe and lawful performance of the job.”

In an employment discrimination case pursuant to G. L. c. 15IB, the plaintiff has the initial burden of establishing a prima facie case.4 See Sarni Original Dry Cleaners, Inc. v.