REVISED DECEMBER 30, 2008
[…] of whether the judgment, order, or decree is final or interlocutory. OCA received certification
for direct appeal on March 9, 2007, which is within 60 days of the entry of the judgment or
order to be appealed on January 17, 2007. Therefore, the appeal was timely filed.
Additionally, Woodworth argued that his case was not properly included in OCA’s petition for
leave to appeal to the Fifth Circuit. After reviewing the record, however, we conclude that
OCA did properly include Woodworth in its petition for direct appeal, so this court does have
jurisdiction over his appeal.
7
Section 251.003(a)(4) provides “(a) For purposes of this subtitle, a person practices
dentistry if the person: . . . (4) owns, maintains, or operates an office or place of business in
which the person employs or engages under any type of contract another person to practice
7
No. 07-30430
that this ruling was erroneous because it is a corporation and is hence not a
“person” under section 251.003(a)(4), the bankruptcy court should have
permitted the parties to use the severability clause in the BSAs to cure the