REVISED DECEMBER 30, 2008
[…] regarding the diagnosis or treatment of a dental disease, disorder, or physical
condition; . . . .”
Section 251.003(a)(9) is modified by § 251.003(b) which provides:
“(b) The practice of dentistry under Subsection (a)(9) does not:
(1) require an entity to pay for services that are not provided for in an
agreement; or
(2) exempt a dentist who is a member of a hospital staff from following
hospital bylaws, medical staff bylaws, or established policies approved by the
governing board and the medical and dental staff of the hospital.”
Section 254.0011 provides:
(a) The board may adopt rules relating to the practice of dentistry as described
by Section 251.003(a)(9) to prohibit a dentist from engaging in contracts that
allow a person who is not a dentist to influence or interfere with the exercise of
the dentist's independent professional judgment.
(b) Rules adopted by the board under this subtitle may not preclude a dentist's
right to contract with a management service organization. Rules affecting
contracts for provision of management services apply the same to dentists
contracting with management service organizations and to dentists otherwise
contracting for management services.
14
No. 07-30430
unlicensed individuals or corporations (other than professional corporations in
the relevant profession) from in substance owning a controlling equity interest
in the practice of a licensed learned health professional, see, e.g., Garcia v. Texas