REVISED DECEMBER 30, 2008
[…] the Code. See Tex. Occ. Code § 254.0011.12
By failing to argue why it believes that the bankruptcy court’s holding that
the BSAs violated section 251.003(a)(4) was erroneous, OCA has failed to raise
an issue that would merit reversing the bankruptcy court’s judgment.
Furthermore, given the pervasiveness of the involvement in the practice of
dentistry that the BSAs require OCA to engage in, the fact that every district
court that has considered whether similar BSAs violate Texas law has held that
they were void for illegality, and the longstanding tradition in Texas preventing
12
Section 251.003(a)(9) provides that
“a person practices dentistry if the person: . . .
(9) controls, influences, attempts to control or influence, or otherwise
interferes with the exercise of a dentist’s independent professional judgment
regarding the diagnosis or treatment of a dental disease, disorder, or physical
condition; . . . .”
Section 251.003(a)(9) is modified by § 251.003(b) which provides:
“(b) The practice of dentistry under Subsection (a)(9) does not:
(1) require an entity to pay for services that are not provided for in an
agreement; or
(2) exempt a dentist who is a member of a hospital staff from following
hospital bylaws, medical staff bylaws, or established policies approved by the
governing board and the medical and dental staff of the hospital.”
Section 254.0011 provides:
(a) The board may adopt rules relating to the practice of dentistry as described
by Section 251.003(a)(9) to prohibit a dentist from engaging in contracts that
allow a person who is not a dentist to influence or interfere with the exercise of