REVISED DECEMBER 30, 2008
[…] the same meaning throughout section 251.003(a).
Since the plain language of the Code unambiguously includes corporations
in its definition of “person,” that language must be given effect even if the
previous version of section 251.003(a)(4) did not apply to corporations.
III. Are the BSAs illegal?
Under Texas law, a contract is illegal, and thus void, if the contract
obligates the parties to perform an action that is forbidden by the law of the
place where the action is to occur. Miller v. Long-Bell Lumber Co., 222 S.W.2d
9
These exclusions were added in 2001, after the recodification.
10
Section 251.004(a)(8) provides: “(a) A person does not practice dentistry as provided
by Section 251.003 if the person is: . . . (8) a Dental Health Service Corporation chartered
under Section A(1), Article 2.01, Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396-2.01, Vernon’s
Texas Civil Statutes); . . . .”
12
No. 07-30430
244, 246 (Tex. 1949). Contracts are presumptively legal, so the party
challenging the contract carries the burden of proving illegality. Franklin v.
Jackson, 847 S.W.2d 306, 310 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1992, writ denied). “When