REVISED DECEMBER 30, 2008
[…] dentistry in Texas, Texas law governs their enforceability. See Butner v. United
States, 99 S.Ct. 914, 918 (1979) (“Property interests are created and defined by
state law. . . . [T]here is no reason why such interests should be analyzed
differently simply because an interested party is involved in a bankruptcy
proceeding.” )
II. Are Corporations “Persons” for Purposes of Section 251.003(a)(4)?
Legislation governing the operations of dentists is codified in the Texas
Occupations Code (the “Code”). When the Code was recodified in 1999, the
legislature added section 1.002, which provides that the “Government Code
(Code Construction Act), applies to the construction of each provision in this code
except as otherwise expressly provided by this code.” Tex. Occ. Code § 1.002.
The Texas Government Code defines the term “person” to include corporations
“unless the statute or context in which the word or phrase is used requires a
different definition.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.005(2).
dentistry; . . . .”
8
No. 07-30430