Tobias v. Secretary of the Commonwealth
[…] “A fair, concise summary, as determined by the attorney general, subject to such provision as may be made by law, of each proposed amendment to the constitution, and each law submitted to the people, shall be printed on the ballot, and the secretary of the commonwealth shall give each question a number and cause such question, except as otherwise authorized herein, to be printed on the ballot in the following form: . . . .”

When we refer to art. 48, we mean that article as originally adopted by the people in 1918. When we refer to art. 48, as amended, we mean art. 48, as amended in 1944 by art. 74 of the Amendments.

The 1994 amendment to G. L. c. 54, § 35A, struck out the last two sentences of the section and inserted the following sentence:

“When the state secretary shall determine that it is not feasible for the summary of any question or questions submitted to the people to appear on the voting machine, he shall prepare separate sheets of paper containing such summary and provide such sheets for each polling place, to be used by the voters casting their votes on the voting machine, and one such sheet shall be furnished to each voter as he prepares to cast his vote by