Drapkin v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Traditionally, specific items of deduction and exemption were allowable against income from each separate class. See Commissioner of Corps. & Taxation v. Hornblower, 296 Mass. 201 (1936) (losses sustained by brokerage partnership from purchase and sale of securities not deductible from business income); Commissioner of Corps. & Taxation v. Adams, supra at 487-488 (law provides separate deductions for each class, even if interest is acquired through business). This principle is present in G. L. c. 62, § 2 (c).

General Laws c. 62 incorporates much of § 62 of the Internal Revenue Code, which defines “adjusted gross income,” and provides for the allowance of deductions “which are attributable to a trade or business carried on by the taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 62 (a) (1988). Under G. L. c. 62, § 2 (d) (1), these deductions are applied to Part B gross income. They are deductible from Part A gross income only to the extent that they exceed Part B income. G. L. c. 62, § 2 (c) (1). Moreover, 830 Code Mass.