Keller v. O'Brien
[…] This order is not a subject of this appeal.

The probate judge also reserved and reported “the issue of whether Massachusetts law permits remarriage by an alimony recipient to be merely one factor that is considered in determining whether there has been a sufficient change in circumstances to economically justify a change in alimony and whether remarriage should give rise to any presumption.” The Appeals Court consolidated this matter with the plaintiff’s direct appeal. We need consider the matter solely on the basis of the appeal; we discharge the report.

General Laws c. 208, § 37 (1992 ed.), provides in relevant part: “After a judgment for alimony or an annual allowance for the spouse or children, the court may, from time to time, upon the action for modification of either party, revise and alter its judgment relative to the amount of such *823alimony or annual allowance and the payment thereof, and may make any judgment relative thereto which it might have made in the original action.”

We have held that, in order to obtain modification of a judgment for alimony, a petitioner must demonstrate a material change of circumstances since entry of the earlier judgment. See Schuler v. Schuler, 382 Mass. 366, 368 (1981).