The next day, in response to a report by Vivian’s psychotherapist that Vivian’s fathe
[…] Such a result *884would be inconsistent with the purposes of the PKPA. Thus, we determine that the PKPA is applicable to all interstate custody proceedings affecting a prior custody award by a different state, including neglect and dependency proceedings.” State ex rel. D.S.K., 792 P.2d 118, 130 (Utah Ct. App. 1990).
Our answer does not apply when there is a problem of the character described in the PKPA, 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (c) (1) (C): “the child has been abandoned” or “it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because he has been subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” See G. L. c. 209B, § 2 (a) (3) (1994 ed.); Coombs, Interstate Child Custody: Jurisdiction, Recognition, and Enforcement, 66 Minn. L. Rev. 711, 775-776 (1982).