The next day, in response to a report by Vivian’s psychotherapist that Vivian’s fathe
[…] He saw no reason to believe that Utah courts and social agencies could not deal adequately with the allegations of abuse. The single justice ordered that the Wareham District Court direct Vivian to appear in the Utah court. See G. L. c. 209B, § 11 (b), first par. (1994 ed.). Although the single justice’s order made moot the issue of the District Court’s jurisdiction, he regarded the question as important and capable of repetition and accordingly reported the jurisdictional question to the full court.2
The PKPA provides in § 1738A (a) that “[t]he appropriate authorities of every State shall enforce according to its terms, and shall not modify [with an exception not relevant here] any child custody determination made consistently with the provisions of this section by a court of another State.” A “ ‘child custody determination’ means a judgment, degree, or other order of a court providing for the custody or visitation of a child, and includes permanent and temporary orders, and initial orders and modifications.” 28 U.S.C. 1738A (b) (3).