Leger v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Leger will not receive interest as might a taxpayer who in the end is entitled to “a refund of overpayment,” see 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 62C.26.1 (17) (d) (1993), but he retains the ability to use and enjoy his property, albeit to a lesser extent.

As the record in this case demonstrates, the procedures used by the department clearly notified Leger that, if he failed to pay the assessment within ten days of the demand, his property would be attached. Indeed, G. L. c. 62C, § 50 *175(a), specifically provides that a tax lien “shall arise [on all property of the taxpayer] at the time the assessment is made or deemed to be made.” Leger received this demand for payment after he had participated in proceedings before the appeal bureau of the department.9