Smith, 357 Mass. 168, 175 n.2 (1970) (“These statutes indicate a clear legislative intent that the jury are still an indispensable part of the required tribunal for the trial of a capital case”).
In Commonwealth v. O’Brien, supra, the defendant argued that the abolition of capital punishment abolished “capital cases,” and therefore G. L. c. 265, § 6, was no longer a bar to waiver of a jury trial. This court rejected his argument and held that the definition of “capital” crimes laid out in G. L. c. 278, § 33E, determined those cases in which a jury trial could not be waived. Id. at 606-607. General Laws c. 278, § 33E, governs the scope of review available in capital cases and defines a “capital case” as one “in which the defendant was tried on an indictment for murder in the first degree and was convicted of murder in the first degree.”7 The Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure have adopted this definition. Mass. R. Crim. P. 2 (b) (3), 378 Mass. 844 (1979).
In Commonwealth v.