We granted the defendant’s application for direct appellate review. We answer the first and the second reported questions “Yes.”
We begin by providing a summary of the contents of those sections of the Act which relate to the questions before us.2
*320Section 1 of the Act creates the Massachusetts Sentencing Commission (commission) as “an independent commission in the judicial branch of the commonwealth” and establishes its membership.3 Section 2 of the Act sets forth the commission’s mandate, providing, in part, that the “purpose [] of the Massachusetts sentencing commission shall be to recommend sentencing policies and practices for the commonwealth.” These policies and practices are to effectuate different considerations spelled out in § 2, which seek to promote truth in sentencing through the formulation of uniform sentencing practices and the development of sentencing guidelines.