Similarly, Stauffer Chemical Corporation and Zeneca have distributed Prolate only with its EPA-approved labeling. The defendant New Holland Supply Co., Inc., is a distributor of Pro Dip II, and the defendant Townsend Farmers’ Exchange, Inc., is a seller of Pro Dip II.
In support of their motions for summary judgment, the defendants asserted that § 136v(b) of FIFRA preempted the plaintiffs’ tort claims which, the defendants argue, are directed solely to the defendants’ alleged failure adequately to warn of the risks presented by the use of Pro Dip II.3 Section 136v of FIFRA, entitled “Authority of States,” provides:
“(a) A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.
*459“(b) Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.”