Brattman v. Secretary of the Commonwealth
[…] “In order to avoid dissolution, the corporation must file the above delinquent annual reports together with the filing fee of $10.00 for each annual report. . . .”

The records for each corporation indicated a “dissolution date” of November 17, 1986, and a “dis[solution] type” of “I” (for involuntary). According to the Secretary, these records have since been changed now to indicate a “revocation date” and “revocation type,” respectively.

The nonprofit corporations invoke the normal business dissolution provision pursuant to the cross-reference in G. L. c. 180, § 10C.

General Laws c. 180, § 26A (4) (1994 ed.), states: “If the corporation fails to submit its certificate for two successive years, the state secretary shall give notice thereof by mail, postage prepaid, to such corporation in default. Failure of such corporation to submit the required certificates within ninety days after the notice of default has been given shall be sufficient cause for the revocation of its charter by the state secretary.”

The summary judgment decision relied in part on an uncontested affidavit from legal counsel for the Secretary that the notifications were mailed. A defendant’s motion for summary judgment may be based on the uncontested affidavit that notice was given. See County of Norfolk v.