Here, the grand jury were presented with evidence of two separate transactions on March 16 — each of which constituted a “distribution” of cocaine4 — and yet returned only one count. The result may be explained one of two ways. First, the grand jury may have found probable cause to indict the defendant for one of the March 16 transactions, but not the other. Second, they may have intended the indictment to encompass both transactions.
The statutory scheme set out in G. L. c. 277 (1994 ed.) provides some guidance in interpreting an ambiguous indictment. We are required by G. L. c. 277, § 20, to presume “[a] 11 allegations of the indictment shall, unless otherwise stated, be considered to refer to the same time and place.” This is not a case in which the indictment alleges alternative means of committing the same crime, cf. G. L. c. 277, § 31,5 *551or a continuing offense occurring at several times and places over a period of time, cf.