County of Barnstable v. Commonwealth
[…] See Barnstable I, supra at 332. We may take judicial notice that the anticipated insolvencies have not occurred. We do not doubt that the Legislature’s failure to fund fully the courthouse leases has placed the counties in a difficult position, but, for the reasons explained above, we cannot conclude, on the basis of the FY 1991 data presented to, and analyzed by, the judge, that Bristol and Norfolk have carried their difficult burden of proving that they currently lack the resources to continue to provide court facilities and services at the levels required by the courthouse leases.

4. The future, (a) In their reply brief, the counties contend that the decision in Barnstable I should be revisited, and that we should conclude and declare, on the basis of the language in G. L. c. 29A, § 1 (1994 ed.) (“All costs of maintenance *44and operation of the judicial branch shall be paid by the commonwealth”), that the counties cannot be required to contribute to the costs of courthouse maintenance. We decline to alter our long-standing opinion on this point. See County Comm’rs of Plymouth v. State Superintendent of Bldgs., 383 Mass. 262 (1981).