On the contrary, the judge expressly relied on the mother’s testimony which alone is sufficient to prove paternity. See Department of Revenue v. Sorrentino, 408 Mass. 340, 343 (1990). The letter is merely cumulative on this point. For these reasons, we conclude that the defendant is not entitled to any relief because of the admission of exhibit 11, the November 23, 1989, letter.
b. Admission of documentary and oral testimony of Dr. Bing. General Laws c. 209C, § 17 (1994 ed.), requires that the judge, on the motion of a party, order blood or genetic marker tests on the mother, child, and putative father in an action to establish paternity on “proper showing” by the requesting party. “An affidavit by the mother or the putative father alleging that sexual intercourse between the mother and the putative father occurred during the probable period of conception shall be sufficient to establish a proper showing.”