Q: “Do you remember the substance of your conversation at all?”
A: “I said, please come and visit. [The child] knows the truth. I enlightened my daughter to it. I said, please, the door is always open. She would love to meet and know you, and you could be as happy as she would be.”
Q: “What did [the defendant] say?”
A: “He said, ‘Yes, I will. As soon as the holidays are over I will be sure to come and visit. . . .’ ”
General Laws c. 209C, § 7 (1994 ed.), provides: “The burden of proof in proceedings under this chapter to establish paternity shall be by clear and convincing evidence.”
The defendant attempted to show prior inconsistent statements by the mother as to the dates of intercourse through the introduction of evidence of the mother’s deposition taken in connection with the 1982 action. This evidence was excluded at trial.