We uphold the ruling of the lower court on a general objection if it is supportable on any ground. It is assumed that the ruling was based on the proper ground. Palm v. Kulesza, 333 Mass. 461, 463 (1956). We assume that the judge overruled the objection because the evidence was properly admitted, not for its truth, *169but to explain the defendant’s visits with the child and that, therefore, the ruling was proper.
We additionally conclude that, to the extent that the evidence may have been admitted in error, the error was not prejudicial. See G. L. c. 231, § 119 (1994 ed.) (“No error in either the admission or the exclusion of evidence ... is ground for modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order unless the appeals court or the supreme judicial court deems that the error complained of has injuriously affected the substantial rights of the parties”). See DeJesus v. Yogel, 404 Mass. 44, 48 (1989) (“the substantial rights of a party are adversely affected when relevant evidence is erroneously excluded that, viewing the record in a commonsense way, could have made a material difference”).