Volin v. Board of Public Accountancy
[…] These terms and statements clearly imply Volin’s “special competence as an accountant” and therefore violate G. L. c. 112, § 87D (z).

General Laws c. 112, § 87D (a) (1994 ed.), prohibits unlicensed persons from issuing “a report on financial statements of any other person, firm, organization or governmental unit.” Section 87D (b) provides that the prohibition of § 87D (a) is applicable to a “report using any form of language conventionally used by licensees with respect to a review of financial statements.” A “report” in this context is defined as “an opinion, report or other form of language which states or implies assurance as to the reliability of any financial statements and which also includes or is accompanied by any statement or implication that the person or firm issuing it has special