Volin v. Board of Public Accountancy
[…] The letter’s statement that the accompanying financial statements were prepared “independently” is an implicit assurance of reliability. The inference that they were prepared by an independent accountant implies special knowledge or competence of the issuer. Further, language of “indepen*182dence” is conventionally used by licensees in an audit report, see 1 AICPA5 Professional Standards AU § 508.08 (1995), and language disclaiming information contained in financial statements as the representations of management is conventionally used by licensees in a review of financial statements. 2 AICPA Professional Standards AR § 100.35 (1995). Therefore, in his transmittal letters, Volin violated G. L. c. 112, § 87D (a), by issuing a report, and G. L. c. 112, § 87D (b), by using language therein “conventionally used by licensees with respect to a review of financial statements.”6

4. Free speech.7 The plaintiffs argue that G. L. c. 112, § 87D, thus interpreted, unconstitutionally infringes on their free speech rights as guaranteed by art. 16 and the First Amendment.8 We do not agree.