Volin v. Board of Public Accountancy
[…] The plaintiffs also appeal from the judge’s ruling that Volin’s transmittal letters were “reports” within the meaning of G. L. c. 112, §§ 87A and 87D. Finally, the plaintiffs appeal from the judge’s ruling that § 87D is constitutional. We conclude that the judge’s rulings were correct.

Volin’s advertisement of his membership in the National Society of Public Accountants and his use of the acronym NSPA are obvious violations of G. L. c. 112, § 87D (/), which proscribes use of the “title or designation, ‘public accountant’, or the abbreviation ‘PA’, or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviation, sign, card, or device tending to indicate that such person is a public accountant unless he holds a valid license.”

Other language in Volin’s advertisements violates G. L. c. 112, § 87D (z), which forbids an unlicensed accountant from “assuming] or us[ing] any title or designation that includes the words ‘accountant’, ‘auditor’, or ‘accounting’, in connection with any other language . . . which implies that such person or firm holds such a license or has special competence as an accountant or auditor.”