Volin v. Board of Public Accountancy
[…] 2. The board’s appeal. The board appeals from the judge’s ruling that the plaintiffs may hold themselves out publicly as accountants and as providing accounting services. The board contends that, regardless of context, use of the terms “accountant” and “accounting services” by unlicensed persons is statutorily prohibited. Relying on data from the Becker Report, the board asserts that the terms “accountant” and “accounting services” misleadingly suggest licensure and are therefore prohibited by G. L. c. 112, § 87D (h). That provision bars unlicensed persons from using “the title or designation ‘certified accountant’, ‘chartered accountant’, ‘enrolled accountant’, ‘licensed accountant’, ‘registered accountant’, ‘accredited accountant’, or any other title or designation likely to be confused with the titles ‘certified public accountant’ or ‘public accountant’, or use any of the abbreviations ‘CA’, ‘EA’, ‘LA’, ‘RA’, ‘AA’, or similar abbreviations likely to be confused with the abbreviations ‘CPA’ or ‘PA.’ ” G. L. c. 112, § 87D (h). The plaintiffs argue that use of the unadorned terms “accountant” and “accounting services” is not expressly forbidden, and that the board’s interpretation is incorrect because it renders many of the statute’s provisions superfluous. We agree.