Volin v. Board of Public Accountancy
[…] The general term “accounting” is similarly prohibited only “in connection with . . . language . . . which implies that such person . . . holds ... a license or has special competence as an accountant.” G. L. c. 112, § 87D (i). The plaintiffs are correct that the board may not prohibit them from all use of the terms “account” and “accounting.” The Legislature would have prohibited those terms without qualification if it intended to prohibit all use.

This is not to say that the list of prohibited titles and usages contained in § 87D is exclusive. On the contraiy, § 87D (h) prohibits use of any term “likely to be confused with the titles ‘certified public accountant’ or ‘public accountant’ [or] with the abbreviations ‘CPA’ or ‘PA.’ ” By its terms, however, the statute permits an unlicensed accountant to use the terms “accountant,” “auditor,” or “accounting,” standing alone.

3. The plaintiffs’ appeal.